Faststream Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal data is incredibly important to us, and we are committed to giving this information the level of care as presented in this Privacy Policy Statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

This policy applies to Faststream Recruitment Pte Ltd and any other associated/affiliated businesses and outlines our obligations and practises in the Personal Data we collect and hold about all those that come into contact with us and our related companies, across all of our business operations, including those seeking employment with us.

The information included on this page:

Personal Data

Personal Data refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of services by us to you. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and maintain a level of care consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act of 2013 (Act 26 of 2012).

Purpose for Collection

Generally, we collect Personal Data from prospective or current candidates, clients and suppliers for purposes relating to the services we offer. These purposes include but are not limited to;

  • Responding to job applications, client requirements (job orders), or any other service provision that we offer

  • Managing the recruitment process on behalf of our candidates and clients. Including but not limited to;  initial introductions, interviews, job offers and successful placement of individuals within client companies. Recruitment processes are client and industry-specific in their Personal Data requirements

  • Collecting references

  • Conducting industry/client specific testing where relevant

  • Providing support throughout the recruitment process and dealing with complaints

  • Service updates and publications issued by Faststream

  • Research and surveys

  • Meeting regulatory and legal obligations

For these purposes, we may contact you via mail, email, telephone, SMS or other communication applications for mobile devices.

How does Faststream Collect Personal Data?

Where possible, Faststream will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you apply for a job vacancy through us, place a job order or register an enquiry with us, or ask us to provide any other relevant service over the telephone, internet, or via other communication.

Our website also offers a number of facilities that allow candidates to apply online directly, or place job orders via client enquiry forms or similar, where Personal Data may also be obtained. In addition, we may also obtain Personal Data from third parties such as our other Faststream offices, partners, and regulatory authorities. Where you have accessed and used our websites and any services we offer via the websites, you agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy in respect of the Personal Data collected about you via our websites.

Faststream Recruitment Pte Ltd will always handle Personal Data, irrespective of its origin, in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

Disclosure

In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. This is particularly true for jobseekers that choose to use Faststream Recruitment Pte Ltd as an agency in their job search. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent or are required to disclose it in the normal course and scope of our business in our provision of services to you or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

The external organisations that we disclose your Personal Data to are not authorised by us to use your Personal Data for anything other than the purpose(s) for which we supplied that data to them. Faststream Recruitment Group has offices overseas and as a result, Personal Data collected and held by us may be transferred overseas. Where this is the case, we are committed to providing a standard of Personal Data Protection and Privacy that is comparable to that upheld in this Policy, and the Personal Data Protection Act 2013 (Act 26 of 2012).

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your Personal Data with your consent (implied or expressed).

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may contact you via mail, electronic mail or telephone (call or SMS) to inform you about our services or matters that we think may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us on the details below) and we will remove you from our marketing database.

Do Not Call (DNC) Registry

In compliance with the DNC (Do Not Call) Registry provisions, Faststream Recruitment PTE Ltd will not send specified messages to telephone or fascimile numbers that appear on the DNC Registry unless the user/subscriber has given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so.

If you have given us such consent, we will continue to contact you until you wish to withdraw this consent.

Please be informed that we will still contact you via the most effective and efficient mode where required by law.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a particular mode, or all modes of communications please notify us in writing to our contact details below. We may require up to 4 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect.

Ensuring Personal Data is Current

It is very important to us that the Personal Data we hold is complete, accurate and up to date and this is crucial to us conducting our business.

This means that we may occasionally need to ask you for updated information or to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data. If you find that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect please inform us immediately on the contact details below so that we can correct it.

Access to Personal Data

You can access the majority of the Personal Data we hold about you by contacting us in writing on the contact details below. We require a formal written request from you to our Data Privacy Officer, also detailed below.

Access to Personal Data by individuals may not be granted in circumstances where the Personal Data relates to legal proceedings, anticipated legal proceedings, or where the request for access is deemed illegitimate. If we do deny or restrict access, we will explain why as required by applicable law.

Security of Personal Data

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.

Ways in which we protect Personal Data include, but are not limited to;

  • External and internal premises security

  • Restricting access to Personal Data only to staff that need it in order to conduct their business requirements

  • Ensuring our IT and computer systems are maintained to prevent unauthorised access or damage

  • Maintaining physical security over paper records

Resolving Concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Data has been compromised in any way, please contact us directly on the contact details below, and we will take relevant steps to address any concerns.

Right to Amend our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Policy and the way in which we use your  Personal Data we will make these changes visible via our website. Please check our Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contact details

Faststream Recruitment PTE Ltd

Data Privacy Officer: Chris Bramley

Address:
1 Phillip Street
#13-00 Royal One Phillip
Singapore 048692


Tel: +65 65327201

Email:privacy@faststream.com

Latest Insights

View All Insights
Cruise Recruitment From Faststream Recruitment
Results from the Cruise Employment Survey revealed

Results from the Cruise Employment Survey revealed​The events of the last two years have had a substantial impact on the people working and leading in the cruise sector. With limited coverage of th...

Martin Bennell announced as Moderator at Seatrade Cruise Global - Faststream Recruitment
Martin Bennell announced as Moderator at Seatrade Cruise Global

Martin Bennell announced as Moderator at Seatrade Cruise Global​We are delighted to announce that Martin Bennell, Managing Director of Faststream Recruitment Europe, Middle East, Africa and Americ...

Website Banner   The Superyacht Survey 2022
The Superyacht Survey 2022

The Superyacht Survey 2022​Faststream Recruitment and Yotspot have collaborated for the sixth consecutive year to create a unique Superyacht survey to expose and highlight key trends about topics s...

10 signs you are ready for a new maritime job in 2022
10 signs you are ready for a new maritime job in 2022

10 signs you are ready for a new maritime job in 2022​Have you been thinking about a new job but are unsure whether to take the plunge? The New Year is the perfect time for a fresh start and securi...

Hiring Plans 2022 Insight
Two trends that will impact your hiring plans in 2022

Two trends that will impact your hiring plans in 2022​As we approach the end of the year, I wanted to highlight a couple of key market trends in shipping and maritime, that without a doubt will imp...

How to manage counter offers - Faststream Recruitment
How to manage counter offers

How to manage counter offersAfter putting in the hard work throughout the interview stage there is no better feeling than when you finally get offered the role. You’ll probably want to celebrate y...

What do your social media profiles tell employers about you? Faststream Recruitment
What do your social media profiles tell employers about you?

What do your social media profiles tell employers about you? Your social media profile may be just as important as your CV if you are looking for a new job or changing careers. According to our res...

Naval Architecture Employment Review 2021
Naval Architecture Employment Review 2021

Naval Architecture Employment Review 2021​Faststream Recruitment conducted an extensive, global survey and connected with thousands of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers to gain a unique insight...

Inside the life of a Technical Superintendent - an interview with Martin O'Sullivan of Northern Marine Management
Inside the life of a Technical Superintendent

An interview with Martin O’Sullivan of Northern Marine Management. Gain an insight into the life of a Technical Superintendent.At Faststream Recruitment, we love to speak with Shipping and Maritime...

Senior Maritime Executive Report - Faststream Recruitment
Senior Maritime Executive Report

Senior Maritime Executive Report ​It has not been “business as usual” in the maritime sector, and it is fair to say that none of us has been through a period like this before. The people needed to ...

Superyacht Captain Report - Faststream Recruitment
The Superyacht Captain Report 2021

The Superyacht Captain Report 2021Yachting is one of the most dynamic and fast-changing sectors of maritime and, the demands placed upon Superyacht Captains have never been greater. Superyachts con...

10 Maritime Recruitment Trends for 2020
Maritime Recruitment Trends for 2021

Maritime Recruitment Trends for 20212020 has been one of the most challenging times that the maritime industry has had to face. The aftermath of this will create change in how businesses and people...